Quick Links

Sign up for the News Update.

E-mail Article

Middle School: Honor Roll

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Story image 1_0
4a1bed0b6e128

MS Awards Assembly 2009

Middle School Awards Assembly
2008 – 2009
Friday, May 22, 2009
8:15 a.m.
Recipients of Awards:
• American Legion Post #223 presented by Kevin Thurmon
Good Citizenship Awards; Jessica Goetz and Mark Fine


Skip image

Story image 2_0
4a1bed0b6e128


• Perfect Attendance presented by Gary Wheeler
Definition: Cumulatively missing LESS THAN ONE FULL DAY no matter the reason.

GRADE 6
Blayke Baxter
Molly Bertz
Daitrien Buchanan
Brayton Heiple
Matthew Mathis
Tori Nienhueser
Gabriel Pate
Victoria Thompson
GRADE 7
Jessica Heugel
Trevor Jones
Anna Minton
Michael Runyan
Rachel Simmons
Justin Towne
GRADE 8
Brian Bueker
Francisco Cueva
Megan Duffey
Mark Fine
Jessica Goetz
Rebekah Larimore
Cottry Lewis
Ronda Randall
Tyrell Thirkield
Nichalous Winfrey

• Presidential Awards presented by Lauri Ruth

Chandra Arbogast
Brian Bueker
Fan Cueva
Jonathan DeHaven
Blake Dorsey
Sam Fauss
Mark Fine
Jessica Goetz
Shayna Heathman
Morgan Hitt
Rebekah Hoeflicker
Tabitha Hoeflicker
Hallie Huffman
Alivia Kumm
Spencer Lane
Rebekah Larimore
Alyssa Lee
Timothy Lewis
Samari McGinnis
Monica Milligan
Elsa Poynter
Ronda Randall
Skylar Raney
Adam Reid
Molly Rolan
Dylan Schlatter
Shelby Swigart
Allison Thaller
Jacquelyn Travis
Lauden Wheeler

• Girls Mentoring Group presented by Lauri Ruth
Girls Mentoring Superior Participation:

Alivia Kumm
Tabitha Hoeflicker
Maddie Fiene
Ricki Wood
Megan Duffey
Samari McGinnis
Rhonda Randall
Shayna Heathman
Jacque Travis
Monica Milligan
Chandra Arbogast
Alyssa Lee
Alli Thaller
Brianna Wiley
Kaitlyn Appleby
Sam Davis
Riley Lane
Peyton Lilleman

• Peer Helpers – Certificate of Participation presented by Lauri Ruth
Peer Helpers:

Gretchen Alexander
Blayke Baxter
Zach Fisher
Trenton Hoeflicker
Seth Houston
Trevor Jones
Riley Lane
Matt Mathis
Eli Rhoad
Josie Skinner
Brianna Wiley
Meagan Younce
Hunter Zuehlsdorf


• Character Awards presented by Ruth

Respect:
6th – Allison Poynter
7th – Moriah Miller
8th – Fran Cueva
Responsibility:
6th – Gretchen Alexander
7th – Kayla Barker
8th – Alivia Kumm
Citizenship:
6th – Courtney Day
7th – Dakota Russell
8th – Hallie Huffman
Compassion:
6th – Anna Beth Calahan
7th – Samantha Davis
8th – Matt Marsh
Tolerance:
6th – Ben Echelmeier
7th – Brett Nolte
8th – Rebekah Hoeflicker
Integrity:
6th – Blaine Wheeler
7th – Brock Miller
8th – Mark Fine
Accountability:
6th – Blayke Baxter
7th – Savannah Laudie
8th – Brian Bueker
• A Honor Roll presented by Gary Wheeler

Skip image

Story image 3_0
4a1bed0b6e128



GRADE 6
Gretchen Alexander
Blayke Baxter
Courtney Beardsley
Molly Bertz
Kristen Burkeybile
Courtney Day
Aiden Doss
Benjamin Echelmeier
Ashlan Edwards
Zachery Fisher
Matthew Gibson
Brayton Heiple
Trenton Hoeflicker
Kyle Holcomb
Seth Houston
Riley Lane
Samuel Larimore
Peyton Lilleman
Kelsey Manring
Gabriel Pate
Joshua Perrin
Caitlin Powell
Allison Poynter
Emily Runyan
Sean Ryun
Dylan Schaller
Victoria Thompson
Katie Travis
Blaine Wheeler
Colton Williams
GRADE 7
Kayla Barker
Cameshia Cole
Brandi Courtois
Christopher DeHaven
Emma Dyer
Marcus Elmore
Matt Fuller
Trevor Jones
Savannah Laudie
Brock Miller
Emma Miller
Brett Nolte
Ryon Randall
Eli Rhoad
Dakota Russell
Rachel Simmons
Hailey White
GRADE 8
Chandra Arbogast
Brian Bueker
Fran Cueva
Jonathan DeHaven
Megan Duffey
Mark Fine
Jessica Goetz
Shayna Heathman
Morgan Hitt
Rebekah Hoeflicker
Alivia Kumm
Spencer Lane
Rebekah Larimore
Alyssa Lee
Samari McGinnis
Monica Milligan
Taryn Pearson
Elsa Poynter
Ronda Randall
Skout Raney
Adam Reid
Molly Rolan
Dylan Schlatter
Shelby Swigart
Allison Thaller
Lauden Wheeler
James Williams

• B Honor Roll presented by Gary Wheeler
GRADE 6

Ivonna Bagby
Kaitlyn Brooks
Anna Beth Calahan
Jada Criswell
Ciara Dutcher
Heather Kirchhoff
Levi Kreie
Bailey Lee
Matthew Mathis
Maggie McBee
Joshua Meadows
Robert Meadows
Kyal Millentree
Kayla Nienhueser
Tori Nienhueser
Jordan Novotny
Austen Nupp
Curtis Palmer
Brittany Pugh
Joshua Ryun
Kourtney Serno
Joslynn Skinner
Smith, Kira Smith
Diamond Thirkield
Austin Tonnar
Manuel Vera
Dalton Walker
Lathan Wiley
GRADE 7
Kaitlyn Appleby
Michael Arnett
Joseph Ash
Mariah Bass
Amber Bayless
Ian Begemann
Charles Bollmeyer
Paige Butler
Dakota Corbett
Kendel Davis
Samantha Davis
Tyler DeGraffenreid
Matthew Elder
Madelyn Fiene
Ian Gash
Jacob Genser
Samantha Glidewell
Megan Hartsock
Dominique Haynes
Jessica Heugel
Zachery Iseton
Maykayla Johnson
Cameron Lee
Moriah Miller
Anna Minton
Bree Nupp
Jolyn Robinson
Michael Runyan
Patryk Sickels
Kyle Tayler
Justin Towne
Sabrina Tripp
Dalton Wiley
Meagan Younce
Hunter Zuehlsdorf
GRADE 8
Trey Allen
Joshua Baggs
Felicia Baker
Aby Burkhart
Nicholas Camp
Blake Dorsey
Sam Fauss
Zachary Fields
Madeline Fiene
Aaron Goetz
Drake Hendrix
Tabitha Hoeflicker
Matt Houston
Courtney Howerton
Hallie Huffman
Brice King
Kaitlyn King
Justin Kreie
Maria LaRue
Timothy Lewis
Canaan Mundwiller
Cheyenne Nienhueser
Andrew Novotny
Tiffany Palmer
Skylar Raney
Tyrell Thirkield
Brianna Wiley
Nichalous Winfrey
Ricki Wood
• Perfect 4.000 GPA for 4th quarter presented by Gary Wheeler

Grade 6
Blayke Baxter
Molly Bertz
Kristen Burkeybile
Peyton Lilleman
Kelsey Manring
Blaine Wheeler
Grade 7
Emma Dyer
Grade 8
Chandra Arbogast
Brian Bueker
Mark Fine
Rebekah Larimore
Alyssa Lee
Ronda Randall
Adam Reid
Molly Rolan

• Perfect 4.000 GPA all 4 quarters 2008~2009 presented by Gary Wheeler

Grade 6
Molly Bertz
Blaine Wheeler
Grade 8
Brian Bueker
Mark Fine
Rebekah Larimore

• Student Council certificates presented by Nicci Rasa
Middle School Student Council 2008-2009

Executive Board
President: Mark Fine
Vice-President: Adam Reid
Secretary: Lauden Wheeler
Treasurer: Allison Thaller
Parliamentarian: Alyssa Lee
6th Grade Class Officers
President: Colton Williams
Vice-President: Ben Echelmeier
Secretary: Sam Larimore
Representatives: Matt Gibson, Molly Bertz, Ashlan Edwards
7th Grade Class Officers
President: Eli Rhoad
Vice-President: Matt Fuller
Secretary: Emma Dyer
Representatives: Tyler Peoples, Kaitlyn Appleby, Brock Miller
8th Grade Class Officers
President: Jonathan DeHaven
Vice-President: Blake Dorsey
Secretary: Spencer Lane
Representatives: Alivia Kumm, Skylar Raney, Ricki Wood

• (A Honor roll plaques) ~~ 4 quarters “A” Honor Roll 2008/2009

GRADE 6
Blayke Baxter
Molly Bertz
Kristen Burkeybile
Courtney Day
Benjamin Echelmeier
Ashlan Edwards
Zachery Fisher
Matthew Gibson
Seth Houston
Samuel Larimore
Peyton Lilleman
Allison Poynter
Emily Runyan
Katie Travis
Blaine Wheeler
GRADE 7
Kayla Barker
Brandi Courtois
Christopher DeHaven
Emma Dyer
Marcus Elmore
Matt Fuller
Trevor Jones
Savannah Laudie
Emma Miller
Ryon Randall
Elijah Rhoad
Dakota Russell
Rachel Simmons
Hailey White
GRADE 8
Chandra Arbogast
Brian Bueker
Francisco Cueva
Jonathan DeHaven
Mark Fine
Jessica Goetz
Morgan Hitt
Rebekah Hoeflicker
Alivia Kumm
Spencer Lane
Rebekah Larimore
Alyssa Lee
Samari McGinnis
Monica Milligan
Elsa Poynter
Ronda Randall
Adam Reid
Molly Rolan
Dylan Schlatter
Shelby Swigart
Allison Thaller
Lauden Wheeler

• 8th graders A Honor roll each quarter/each year 2006/07, 2007/08, 2008/09

Brian Bueker
Jonathan DeHaven
Mark Fine
Alyssa Lee
Ronda Randall
Adam Reid
Molly Rolan
Lauden Wheeler
• Accelerated Reader Awards top points presented by Sutherland

6th Grade top AR points
1) Katie Travis
2) Josh Perrin
3) Heather Kirchhoff
4) Kyle Holcomb
5) Courtney Day
7th Grade top AR points
1) Emma Dyer
2) Savannah Laudie
3) Chris DeHaven
4) Brandi Courtois
5) Bree Nupp

• Science Stars presented by McKinley/Rhoad
6th…Molly Bertz, Blaine Wheeler
7th…Kayla Barker, Emma Dyer, Eli Rhoad, Rachel Simmons, Hailey White
8th...Chandra Arbogast, Francisco Cueva, Jonathon DeHaven, Mark Fine, Alivia Kumm, Rebekah Larimore, Samari McGinnis, Molly Rolan, Shelby Swigart, Lauden Wheeler
• UCM Science Day
Science Investigations: Blue certificates: Brian Bueker, Mark Fine, Tim Lewis, Lauden Wheeler
Red certificates: Chandra Arbogast, Courtney Howerton, Ronda Randall
White Certificates: Devin Fischer, Andrew Novotny, Chris Skiles
2nd Place Overall Science Investigation in Junior Chemistry Division: Mark Fine
Team Quiz Bowl: 1st Place
• Lafayette Co. C-1 Science Fair presented by Rhoad
Blue Certificates: Adam Reid, Spencer Lane, Courtney Howerton, Chandra Arbogast, Francisco Cueva, Jonathon DeHaven, Brian Bueker, Dylan Schlatter, Allison Thaller, Alivia Kumm, Jacque Travis, Colby Walker, Mark Fine, Megan Duffey, Hallie Huffman, Chris Neal, Drake Hendrix, Ronda Randall, Nicki Looney, Matt Marsh, Elsa Poynter, Shayna Heathman, Alyssa Lee, Tim Lewis, Lauden Wheeler, Aaron Goetz, Shelby Swigart, Jessica Goetz
Red Certificates: LJ Williams, Sam Fauss, Tyrell Thirkield, Zach Fields, Maria LaRue, Rebekah Hoeflicker, Samari McGinnis, Boo Larimore, Molly Rolan, Maddie Fiene, Kaitlyn King, Canaan Mundwiller, Morgan Hitt, Nick Winfrey, Skout Raney, Andrew Novotny, Chris Skiles, Taryn Pearson, Tyler Reynolds, Brittany Bray, Morgan Palmer, Aby Burkhart, Sammy Willet, Trey Allen, Blake Dorsey, Joshua Baggs, Roxanne Merriman, Cheyenne Nienhueser, Felicia Baker, Brianna Wiley, Devin Fischer
White Certificates: Justin Kreie, Monica Milligan, Sammi Walker, Cottry Lewis, Drew Lefman, Ricki Wood, Tiffany Palmer, Tabitha Hoeflicker, Brice King
Overall Awards: 3rd…Lauden Wheeler & Tim Lewis…Comparing Distance vs Accuracy
2nd…Brian Bueker…Comparing Bow Draw Strength to Depth of Penetration of an Arrow
1st…Jonathon DeHaven & Francisco Cueva…Comparing Brand of Golf Ball on the Height of Bounce
• Science Olympiad presented by Rhoad
6th Grade: Ben Echelmeier, Samuel Larimore, Joshua Perrin, Brittany Pugh, Emily Runyan, Sean Ryun, Dylan Shaller
7th Grade: Christopher DeHaven, Matt Fuller, Cameron Lee, Brock Miller, Ryon Randall, Eli Rhoad
8th Grade: Jessica Goetz, Brice King, Boo Larimore, Alyssa Lee, Ronda Randall
Regional Team: Ben Echelmeier, Christopher DeHaven, Matt Fuller, Jessica Goetz, Brice King, Samuel Larimore, Alyssa Lee, Cameron Lee, Brock Miller, Joshua Perrin, Brittany Pugh, Ronda Randall, Ryon Randall, Sean Ryun
MVP/Top Points: Alyssa Lee
Rookie of the Year: Benjamin Echelmeier
• ART – Principal/People’s Choice Art Award presented by Rhonda Boedeker
Principal’s Choice: Brianna Wiley – conte’ pencil portrait illustration of brother Lathan in his football uniform
People’s Choice: Shayna Heathman – conte’ pencil self portrait illustration of her as a child
• Outstanding Student Photographer presented by Rhonda Boedeker
.Blake Dorsey
• School Technology Service Awards presented by Rhonda Boedeker
Computer Technology Awards for outstanding performance with computer technology and providing community service for senior citizens from John Knox Village.

• Kaitlyn Appleby
• Kayla Barker
• Amber Bayless
• Molly Bertz
• Kristen Burkeybile
• Samantha Davis
• Maddy Fiene
• Devin Fisher
• Jacob Genser
• Aaron Goetz
• Justin Kreie
• Riley Lane
• Brock Miller
• Emma Miller
• Anna Minton
• Rachel Simmons
• Elizabeth Twyman
• Blaine Wheeler
• Hailey White

• Presidential National Physical Fitness awards presented by Tyler Forsee
Rogers/Sears/Forsee
National Fitness Award

Trey Allen
Kayla Barker
Destanie Batson
Amber Bayless
Courtney Beardsley
Brian Bueker
Sam Davis
Megan Duffey
Ben Echelmeier
Marcus Elmore
Sam Fauss
Ian Gash
Matt Gibson
Jessica Goetz
Drake Hendrix
Morgan Hitt
Hallie Huffman
Zach Iseton
Brice King
Kaitlyn King
Alivia Kumm
Savannah Laudie
Cameron Lee
Tim Lewis
Brock Miller
Emma Miller
Anna Minton
Tori Neinhueser
Brett Nolte
Austin O’Leary
Curtis Palmer
Rhonda Randall
Ryon Randall
Skout Raney
Eli Rhoad
Molly Rolan
Jessie Rush
Dakota Russell
Kourtney Serno
Rachel Simmons
Teven Storm
Kyle Taylor
Allison Thaller
Diamond Thirkield
Victoria Thompson
Elizabeth Twyman
Samantha Walker
Blaine Wheeler
Nick Winfrey
Hunter Zuehlsdorf

Presidential Fitness Award

Zack Fields
Mark Fine
Rebecca Larimore
Cottry Lewis
Robert Meadows
Adam Reid
Patryk Sickels
Tyrell Thirkield
Lauden Wheeler
James Williams
Merissa Wilson

• MS Choir awards presented by Sarah Cook
HONOR CHOIR~~West Central Missouri Junior High Honor Choir Members

Trey Allen
Amber Bayless
Megan Duffey
Braden Eschbach
Shayna Heathman
Spencer Lane
Savannah Laudie
Allison Thaller
• MS Band awards presented by Amy Wardell
Director’s Award – JESSICA GOETZ. The Director’s Award recognizes an outstanding member of the 8th grade band. Jessica was recognized with a plaque at the Band Ice Cream Social on May 12th.
JUNIOR HIGH DISTRICT BAND PARTICIPANTS
Brian Bueker, Jessica Goetz, Rebekah Larimore, Jacque Travis, Matt Elder, Hailey White, Kayla Barker, and Eli Rhoad
• Teacher of the Year presented by MS Staff
Nicci Rasa, Focus Room
• Student Council President speech Mark Fine

 
 

Back To Top